Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1993 applies to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of information that you provide to us when accessing this Site.

Amendments

Helping Hands may amend this Privacy policy from time to time so you should check and read these terms of use regularly. By continuing to use this site after any such amendment, you are deemed to have agreed to the amended Privacy Policy.

Personal Information Uploaded by You for Publication on the Website

You may upload your own personal information for publication on this website in accordance with our Terms and Conditions. You understand and agree that any information you upload to this website will be accessible to all persons accessing or using the website.

In addition, any information you input, upload or post on our website may become publicly available and accessible to other users of the internet through search engines.This means that if someone does an internet search using your name (or any other identifying information you have made available through our website), any information you have uploaded or posted onto our website (including for example your name, contact details or any other personal information you may have included in your Helping Hands profile) may be visible on a search result.

Please note that due to the nature of the internet, even where you subsequently update your website to remove or delete such information, there is no guarantee that this deleted information will not remain accessible to other users of the internet. Helping Hands takes no responsibility for any personal or other information that you choose to include in your profile becoming available on the internet or otherwise in the public domain.

Personal information may also be collected and stored by us where you voluntarily supply information other than for publication, such as personal information you provide to us for the purposes of registration, and other communications.

Personal Information Collected Automatically

The following information may be automatically collected and stored by us when you access and use this website:

  • (a) your browser internet address;
  • (b) your server address;
  • (c) your domain name;
  • (d) the date and time of your visit;
  • (e) the pages you accessed and any documents downloaded;
  • (f) the type of browser you are using;
  • (g) your IP address; and
  • (h) Any other information you provide to us.
Cookies

We may use technology to track patterns of behaviour on this website. This could include the use of “cookies” which are stored on your browser. You can modify your browser settings to prevent this from happening, however this may restrict your ability to fully access and use this and other websites.

Links

Please note that this website may contains links to websites operated by third parties, and you will need to familiarise yourself with the privacy policies of these linked websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties linked to this website.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy may be used by us for:

  • (a) the administration of this website;
  • (b) to enable you to access or use the information or services available on this website;
  • (c) to improve the usability of this website; and
  • (d) for marketing purposes
Disclosure of Personal Information

Except in relation to the information you provide to us for publication on the website, personal information held by Helping Hands Limited will only be disclosed or made available to third parties with your consent, or where you click through a link to a third party site, or where we are compelled or obliged to disclose personal information by law or by any Court or Tribunal of competent jurisdiction.

Security

We take all reasonable precautions to guard against the unauthorised access to and use of your confidential and personal information including the loss, misuse and alteration of information held by Helping Hands Limited. All personal information supplied to us will be stored on secure servers and any transactions will be transmitted to us using encrypted software.

Contact Helping Hands through our Contact Us page for more information regarding this Privacy Policy